< back to blog

How to Fill Out Visa Application Form for Vietnam

Are you travelling to Vietnam? Great! The visa application form for this country is one of the easier ones. It is only one page long and pretty straightforward. Let’s get right into it.

 

Filling out the visa application form

 

Firstly, the photo. Your photo needs to be glued to the form in the designated place in the top right corner. Photo dimensions are indicated in the brackets, so your photo should either be 3×4 or 4×6. It needs to be a colour photograph, with a light background and with a clear full-face. Wearing dark glasses and head covers are allowed only for religious reasons. Make sure you glue the photo correctly and firmly.

 

Now on to the questions. The first six questions are considering your personal information, such as your name, date of birth, nationality, etc.

 

In case you have a sponsor, you need to provide information about them in question 7.

 

The next couple of questions are about your passport, specifically what is the type of your passport, passport number and when does it expire.

 

The rest of the questions are about your trip to Vietnam. Here you need to write down the dates of entry and exit, the purpose of the visit, port of arrival.

 

In the end, you just need to put your signature and the date.

 

Underneath is the space for embassy employees, so please do not write anything there.

 

Additional visa documents

 

 

German_Passport_Viselio
To travel to Vietnam you will also need an original valid passport

 

 

Besides the correctly filled visa application form, to travel to Vietnam you will also need an original valid passport. The passport needs to have at least 6 months of the remaining validity from the date of entry in Vietnam. You also need to have two blank pages in your passport. These requirements are same both for tourist and business visas, the single entry for one or three months, as well as for the multiple entry visa for one month.

 

In case you wish to get granted a tourist or business multiple visa for 3 months you will need the following documents:

 

1. Transportation confirmation – air ticket booking record (round trip), eticket, train ticket, ship…;

2. Hotel reservation – hotel reservations must be detailed with dates and address where you are staying in Vietnam;

3. Passport – the original passport with at least six months of remaining validity at the time of entry and 2 blank visa pages;

 

How does the Vietnam visa look like? Check Vietnam visa contents here.

 

Travelling with a child

 

Children must travel with at least one parent or a legal guardian since they are not allowed to travel alone. Additional documentation for children includes:

-Authorisation to travel for minors signed by both parents or legal guardians;

Birth certificate in original and copy, or only a notarized copy (all foreign documents, if not in English/Vietnamese/German/French, MUST be translated into one of these languages);

In the case when the mother’s last name differs from what appears on the applicant’s birth certificate, please provide a copy of parents marriage certificate;

Copies of photo-ID/passport of both parents or legal guardians;

Visa application form must be signed by a parent or a legal guardian.

 

Need help?

 

Do you wish to skip all the paperwork and going to the embassy? Well, now you can do that with Viselio. Apply on our website and the rest is up to us. Our visa agents will check all of your documentation and they will also queue at the embassy on your behalf. Once your visa is granted, it will be sent to your address immediately.

 

Get your Vietnam visa with Viselio in just a couple of days.

apply now

 

In case you are from the UK, France, Germany, Spain or Italy, you can travel to Vietnam without a visa until 2020 since the new Vietnam visa exemption extension was approved.

Are you currently in Vietnam, but your visa is about to expire? Find your answers here.

Visa application in just 7 minutes
via our fully automated visa form.

Related articles