Haben Sie Probleme mit dem chinesischen Visum-Antragsformular? Hier ist die Lösung (Aktualisiert 2018)

Your visa application can be rejected because of a small mistake. To avoid this, we have compiled a list of the most common mistakes. This list should help you not to make these same mistakes during your own application process. This will save you time and minimize the chance that your visa application will be rejected.

 

 

job

 

Applicants usually have the most problems with the profession field. We will explain how to complete this section according to your current job.

 

Depending on which option you selected in section 1.15 Current occupation (s ), you must complete section 1.17 Employer / School accordingly.

Current occupation / s

 

Employer, school or university

 

a) If you select Self-employed in section 1.15 , you should  not leave section 17 Employer / School empty. You should complete this section with the information about your business in the ” Name field , including the nature of your business in the parentheses.

b) If you are currently unemployed, you should include the name of your previous employer and include a ” (Previous) ” next to it to indicate that you are no longer working in that company.

c) Are you retired? Write ” None (Retired) ” in the field reserved for the employer’s name.

d) If you are a housewife, write ” None (housewife) “.

e) When completing the visa application form on behalf of your child, write ” None (Minor) “.

 

Another thing to keep in mind is not to use abbreviations when writing your company name. If you are not working at a very well known company like DHL, H & M and similar, you should write out the name.

 

 

Purpose of the visit  

 

Your records MUST correspond to the main purpose of the visit you selected in section 2.1 Main Purpose of the Journey . For example, you should not specify a tourist purpose of the visit if your records indicate business purposes or vice versa. Please check that the information is consistent with the documentation so that it does not become a cause of rejection. You can find the required documents for tourist and business visas for China on our website .

The main purpose of the journey

 

 

length of stay

 

For tourist visas (L), business visas (M) and non-commercial visas (F), the length of stay is usually 30 to 60 days. The Chinese Consulate decides on the length of stay. Therefore, in section 2.5 Longest Intended Stay in China, do not spend more than one day on all entries than is customary for the type of visa you choose. You can not stay longer and do not exceed your visa. You can count on different fines and even a travel ban to China for a certain period of time. To avoid all this, stick to the typical duration of your visa.

 

 

Information about the hotel

 

In section 2.6, you MUST indicate the name of the hotel / hostel (s) you live in as well as the address and place name. This information must match those on your hotel confirmation or invitation. You can not provide private accommodation or Airbnb here if you are applying for a tourist or business visa. If you live with your family or friends, you should apply for a private visa. For more information about this visa, please contact your local Chinese consulate or embassy.

Itinerary in China

 

 

Signing the form

 

One of the most important points is the signing of the form. It seems that this confuses people the most, so here is the explanation.

Your signature MUST appear in section 4 , more precisely in section 4.3 , where the applicant’s signature is given. Write your name in the line and you can start. You must sign here, even if someone else filled out the rest of the form for you.

Explanation and signature

ONLY if a parent / guardian completes the form on behalf of a child, the parent / guardian must sign both Section 4 and Section 5 .

 

 

Print the form

 

For the final step, make sure you print out your completed visa application form correctly. It is not uncommon for the form to be printed incorrectly and cut off at the top or bottom. Before printing, check the settings and margins of the document.