In our opinion, the best option for passengers travelling to Nepal would definitely be obtaining a regular tourist visa before the travels and sparing yourself the torture known as the Nepalese visa on arrival.

Tourists can stay for a maximum of 150 days in a visa year (from Jan 1 to Dec 31). A Nepalese visa is valid for entry for three to six months from the date of issue. People with e-passports can now use visa registration machines.