Applying For a Visa For the First Time: How To Guide

Dreaming of backpacking through Vietnamese jungles, experiencing fun city life in China, or simply dreaming of sunbathing on a cruise in Russia? Depending on your dream destination, you might need a visa in order to make this dream a reality. But, you never applied for a visa before and the whole task seems daunting to you?

Fear no more as we will guide you through the whole process today. Stay until the end as we will show you a way how to skip the embassy’s queues and piles and piles of paperwork.

 

Check the Visa Requirements

 

The first step before doing anything else (even before you start packing!), is checking the visa requirements. What does this mean? You are supposed to find out which documentation you need to apply for your visa. Unfortunately, your passport is not enough for you to just hop on a plane, train or ship and start your journey. The visa application process is a lengthy affair and at times it will almost seem like a mission impossible. However, you don’t need Tom Cruise to finalise this.

 

After you chose the country you are planning to travel to, find the website of the country’s embassy or consulate located near you, depending on which one is present in your country. (Confused with the terms “embassy”, “consulate” and “honorary consulate”? Click here.)

 

Make sure that the link contains a “.gov” extension, which indicates that the website in question is the official government website. There are many fake websites which have only one goal in mind, that is to scam you. So pay attention to the links and to what you are clicking on.

 

Once you found the official website, find the visa section. Every website is different, so you may try a few sections before you find the right one. But, fear not, there need to be listed all the required documents for your visa. Save the list or print it out so you can go back to it and check it until you acquired everything. Also, download the visa application form.

 

While you are on the website, see the working hours and find the contact so you can check if you can schedule the meeting. Some embassies/consulates allow to schedule your meeting, but many do not offer this option. Therefore, you will have to come a bit earlier. In case you don’t, you may end up standing in a queue for a long time, so prepare beforehand.

 

Visa requirements differ from country to country and from visa type to visa type. But no matter what your destination is, your passport must be valid and you must have free space in your passport for your visa. Visa will be glued to a whole one page and you also need at least another blank page for the border stamps.

 

Prepare Your Photo

 

The photo also has its own requirements. You are most definitely not allowed to bring in a selfie or one of your old passport photos that you usually use when situations like these arise.

 

Photo requirements are as following:

– dimensions 4.5 x 3.5 cm;

– colour photograph;

– white background;

– person needs to be looking directly into the camera;

– no sunglasses, hats or other headwear, except for religious reasons;    

– the photo needs to be taken in the last 6 months;

– neutral facial expression.

 

For more directions visit our page dedicated to the photo requirements.

 

Apply at the Embassy/Consulate

 

Prepare for a long wait. It is usually crowded, especially during the holiday season. Our suggestion is to apply as much as earlier as you can to avoid the crowds and to have your visa on time.

 

When the official checks your documentation, in most cases they will present you with a pick-up slip. The pick-up date of your passport will be indicated on it. Keep this pick-up slip in a safe place since you need to show it when picking up your passport.

 

Need an information about embassies? Find your embassy with our database.

 

Interview Tips

 

So you might get a call back to the embassy/consulate for an interview. If this happens to you, there is nothing to worry about. In most cases, something’s not quite clear in your visa application and officials have some additional questions for you.

Here are a couple of tips to give your mind some peace:

1. Answer all questions shortly and directly.

2. Pay attention to what you are saying and don’t change the subject.

3. Bring copies of your visa documentation with you in case you need to present it to the official and in case something needs further clarification.

4. Be there on time.

5. Appropriate formal wear for the occasion will leave a good impression.

 

As long as you have all the documents with you and give straightforward and short answers, there will probably be no problems. Double-checks like these are often, especially for countries that have a bit stricter visa rules than others.

 

For more tips read our blog post dedicated to this topic.

 

Tips on Packing

 

 

You got your visa and it’s finally time to pack! In case you are one of those persons that overpacks for every trip and literally understood the old saying “All that is mine I carry with me”, $this text is for you.

a) Check the weather. Most of your luggage will depend on it, so you will need to tweak your clothes selection accordingly. This will also help you to quickly decide what to wear and what not.

b) Make a list of all the things you are planning to bring. This way you can keep track of what is packed and what still needs to be.

c) Pick out comfortable outfits for the journey.

d) Don’t pack a lot of stuff. Plan in advance your outfits for each day and occasion. This will make it easier for you to control what you pack and you will minimize the chances of not wearing something that you packed.

e) Choose accessories accordingly. Bring either sunglasses or a raincoat. Or in some cases both!

f) Prepare your electronics. When it comes to them, don’t forget to charge them before the trip and don’t forget to bring the chargers.

 

Find more tips for a carefree journey here.

 

Is There an Easier Way?

 

Why, yes there is. Did you know that you can apply for your visa online?

The best part?

You don’t have to go to the embassy and deal with the paperwork.

Besides making the whole process super easy, our visa agents are applying on your behalf at the embassy/consulate and once your visa is granted, we are sending your passport back to you. All you have to do is fill out the visa application form on our website and once you are done, you will receive an email with a checklist of necessary documents. Send us those documents alongside your valid passport and leave all the rest up to us.

Currently, we are offering tourist and business visas for China, Russia, India and Vietnam.

 

Apply for China Visa

 

 

So, you are travelling to China. Required documents differ from the visa type, therefore you will need one set of documents for a tourist and another set for a business visa. Both sets of documents are listed below.

Required documents for China tourist visa:

1. Passport with at least six months of remaining validity at the time of entering China and two blank pages;

2. Visa application form;

3. Photo;

4. Transformation confirmation;

5.Accommodation booking.

Pay attention that after filling out the form online we will send it in PDF to your email. All you have to do after is print it and sign it on the 4th page in box 4.

 

Required documents for China business visa:

1. Passport with at least six months of remaining validity at the time of entering China and two blank pages;

2. Visa application form;

3. Photo;

4. Letter from business partner;

                 a) in English;

                 b) printed on the inviting company’s letterhead;

                 c) contains information about the inviting company and the applicant.

 

Pay attention that after filling out the form online we will send it in PDF to your email. All you have to do after is print it and sign it on the 4th page in box 4.

 

Send us the documents via post and we will apply on your behalf. Once your visa is granted, we are sending you your passport back with the visa inside. You can track the status of your application during every step of the way by clicking the link in the confirmation email we sent you.

If you have more questions about the China visa, check our FAQ or feel free to contact us.

 

Apply for Russia Visa

 

 

Is Russia the destination of your choice? We can help you obtain your visa for Russia. You can find the list of the necessary documents below.

 

Required documents for Russian tourist visa:

1. Passport with at least six months of remaining validity at the time of entering China and two blank pages;

2. Visa application form;

3. Photo;

4. Tourist invitation (which you can also order from us).

 

Required documents for Russian business visa:

1. Passport with at least six months of remaining validity at the time of entering China two blank pages;

2. Visa application form;

3. Photo;

4. Business invitation.

 

Send us the documents via post and we will apply on your behalf. Once your visa is granted, we are sending you your passport back with the visa inside. You can track the status of your application during every step of the way by clicking the link in the confirmation email we sent you.

 

If you have more questions about the Russian visa, check our FAQ or feel free to contact us.

 

Apply for India Visa

 

 

Is India your cup of tea? If it is you’re in the right place. We can help you get your tourist or business visa for India. What documents you need, you ask? Well, here is the complete list.

 

Required documents for India tourist and business visa:

1. Passport with at least 183 days of remaining validity at the expected date of exiting India and 2 blank pages;

2. Visa application form;

3. Two photos (pay attention that its dimensions need to be 5 x 5cm);

4. Transportation confirmation.

 

If you have more questions about the Indian visa, check our FAQ or feel free to contact us.

 

Apply for Vietnam Visa

 

 

Wish to visit Vietnam? We got your back. Order your Vietnam tourist or business visa online with Viselio. You are also probably wondering what documents you will need for this. The complete list can be found below.

 

Required documents for Vietnam tourist and business visa:

1. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity at the time of entering Vietnam and two blank pages;

2. Visa application form;

3. Photo.

 

If you have more questions about the Vietnam visa, check our FAQ or feel free to contact us.